Skip to content Skip to navigation

Cookie policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Tu clothing website. However, if you would like to you can change your cookies settings at any time. Read our cookie policy.

Privacy_Security_Cat_Banner.jpg

Privacy_Security_Cat_Banner.jpg

We value your privacy and the security of your data is extremely important to us.

This policy sets out where and how we collect your personal information and how it will be used, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. Your use of this website is governed by our Terms and Conditions. Please ensure you have read and understood them in addition to this policy
.


Business Information
This website and the Tu mobile application is operated by Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT, Company Registration Number: 3261722, VAT number: 660 4548 36. Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd is registered as a data controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Details can be found at www.ico.gov.uk under number Z4722394.


Our promise to you
We respect, and are committed to protecting your privacy and will always process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act and any other relevant legislation. We will not sell any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent and any information you give to Sainsbury’s will be held with the utmost care and security.


What sorts of information do we collect?
- Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, location, telephone number, email address and payment card details.
- Information about the products and services you purchase from us.
- Information such as your computer’s IP address and anonymous information collected from cookies when you are browsing our website.
- Information from other sources like credit reference agencies, the DVLA and social media providers.


How we will use the information?
The information we collect may be used to:
- Process your orders;
- Allocate Nectar points if appropriate;
- To enable you to use location based services;
- Help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;
- Conduct market research;
- Conduct statistical analysis;
- Help us understand more about you as a customer so we can serve you better;
- Help us to develop this website to make your shopping easier in the future;
- Contact you about our products and services if you’ve consented;
- Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have raised.


Who might we share your information with?
- Our other Sainsbury’s companies - so we can provide you with a high quality service across our brand.
- Reputable partners, suppliers or agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf…but only where they meet our strict standards on the processing of data and security!
- To allocate Nectar points, we will pass limited information to Aimia Coalition Loyalty Limited who operates the Nectar programme. - New Sainsbury’s companies that we may develop in the future, either on our own or with others.


International transfers of your data
From time to time we may need to transfer your personal information to our companies, suppliers or service providers based outside of the UK for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If your personal information is transferred outside of the UK, your personal information will continue to be treated and protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Keeping you informed about Sainsbury’s products and services
The information we communicate to you may be sent by email, SMS, social media, push notification, post or via telephone provided you have consented to us doing so. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences you can do so by clicking on my account and following the directions or by calling our Customer Care Team on 0800 028 6658.


Your rights
In addition to the company's safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides, among other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. Should you wish to see any of the information held about you, please write to The Data Protection Manager, Sainsbury’s Legal Services, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT.


Cookies
We use a feature of your internet browser called a 'cookie' on this website. A 'cookie' is a very small text file that your web browser places on your computer's hard drive which allows us to help you get the best out of your visit to the website and improve your user experience. A 'cookie' can be thought of as an identification card which tells a website when you have returned. To read our Cookie Policy please click here.


Links to other websites
Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to other high quality, reputable websites, these websites are not under our day to day control. Therefore we cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the Privacy Policy on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.


Sharing your thoughts on our products
This website may allow you to ‘like’ or ‘share’ or review our products. Please remember that if you choose to do this you may make that information public on this website and the website offering the service. If you do decide to leave a review then may Security - We treat all the information we hold securely and with the utmost care. - Your payment details are stored on our system in an encrypted format and can only be accessed when you place an order using your user name or email address and password. - Please be aware that we will only ever contact customers requesting confirmation of account details if your card is declined at the point of payment (this is not the same as the automatic pre authorisation which happens when you order your products online), or in certain circumstances when a refund to your card is required as Customer Care do not have access to your payment card details. - We will never ask you for your password. - We advise you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email. - In order to provide a safe, secure shopping environment for all customers and to ensure we only serve genuine customers, Sainsbury’s reserves the right to use reputable security devices and systems as necessary. Policy change This Privacy Policy was most recently updated in July 2014. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately.